Escape Room – St Catherine’s Quest

£25.00

This adventure is available using Adventure Credits

Pick an event on the calendar:

Description

An Outdoor Escape Room

You are a group of aspiring secret agents selected for an initial test: St Catherine’s Quest.

This unique outdoor escape room takes place in the beautiful St Catherine’s Valley, where you must find and unlock a series of hidden boxes that will lead you to your ultimate goal.

Each box contains instructions on how to get to the following location and puzzles and challenges that will test your intelligence, agility, and teamwork.

As you progress, the boxes get harder to find and harder to unlock, so you must use your wits and skills to overcome the obstacles. You have 2.5 hours to complete the quest and prove you are worthy of joining the next mission.

Are you up for the challenge? Book your escape room now and find out!

“We had a fantastic time! Everyone enjoyed this just the right amount of challenging treasure hunt (Kids aged 12). The adventure was well-paced and thought out with enough variety to keep us on our toes yet enough time to enjoy a stunning walk through the valley. We’d definitely be up for the next one!”

Who would enjoy this escape room?

Anyone who can walk 4 miles, enjoys finding things or completing puzzles.  Our experience is that children over 7 can actively take part in the puzzles and unlock the boxes.

The Details

  1. Starting Location: Batheaston
  2. Duration:  2.5 Hours – departing every 45 minutes
  3. Cost: £25 per team
  4. Teams Size: 2 – 6 – must include one adult.
  5. Distance:  around 4 miles
  6. Terrain:  Hilly footpaths

What do you need?

  1. A smartphone to start the quest and complete some of the tasks.
  2. Appropriate footwear –  the course covers footpaths around St Catherines and Solsbury Hill.  It may be muddy….
  3. The right clothes for the weather.
  4. Snacks to keep you (and younger ones) going

How does it work?

You will receive instructions via email immediately.  The instructions will tell you where the first box is and the combination code required to open it.  You will find a registration code in the first box that will start your quest and give instructions on unlocking the next box.

If you get stuck on any of the codes or locations there are helper QR codes that will simplify or solve the puzzles for you.  Using helper codes will add 10 minutes of time to your overall score.

 

PositionTeam NameTime (Mins)Help PointsFinal Score
1Lars Jefferson’s96096
2The HMs1170117
3Hallelujah it’s raining… Men?1180118
4Cobra crew11110121
5Howards12020140
6The Obie-won-kanobis13720157
7Winners15010160
8Some of Life Lollipers14520165
9Brains15820178
10Folcar18810198
11Rossiter18030210
12Shadow16560225

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Escape Room – St Catherine’s Quest”

Launch Point

Launch Point

Typically replies within an hour

I will be back soon

Launch Point
If you have a question about any of our adventures please let me know - Roger
WhatsApp